Archdiocese of Baltimore Logo

Stay Connected   Share   Print   

Ordinaries

There have been fifteen ordinaries in the history of the Archdiocese of Baltimore. Below is a comprehensive list along with supplemental information about each person. To read more about each one, click on the ordinary's name.
Name Became Head of Baltimore See Conclusion
John Carroll Nov. 6, 1789 Dec. 3, 1815
Leonard Neale Dec. 3, 1815 Jun. 18, 1817
Ambrose Maréchal Jul. 4, 1817 Jan. 29, 1828
James Whitfield Jan. 29, 1828 Oct. 19, 1834
Samuel Eccleston Oct. 19, 1834 Apr. 22, 1851
Francis Patrick Kenrick Aug. 19, 1851 Jul. 8, 1863
Martin John Spalding May 6, 1864 Feb. 7, 1872
James Roosevelt Bayley Jul. 30, 1872 Oct. 3, 1877
James Cardinal Gibbons Oct. 3, 1877 Mar. 24, 1921
Michael Joseph Curley Aug. 10, 1921 May 16, 1947
Francis Patrick Keough Nov. 29, 1947 Dec. 8, 1961
Lawrence Cardinal Shehan Dec. 8, 1961 Mar. 25, 1974
William Donald Borders Mar. 25, 1974 Apr. 19, 2010
William Cardinal Keeler Apr. 6, 1989 Oct. 1, 2007 (Retired)
Edwin Frederick O'Brien Oct. 1, 2007 Aug. 29, 2011
William E. Lori May 16, 2012